CALL US NOW 01942 375 210

CONTACT US

CONTACT US

CONTACT US

We would love to talk to you about any property projects you may have, or any questions regarding our services. Please complete this form and we will respond as soon as possible.

Alternatively download the referral form below if you require assistance with housing.

FIND US HERE


ADDRESS

Central Park

Montrose way

Wigan

WN5 9XL

 

CONTACT DETAILS

Email  enquiries@societysupport.co.uk

 

Tel. 01942 375 210

Privacy Policy

Please note that references to staff/employees in the following text also incorporates volunteers*

Introduction

Society Support CIC to ensuring that your privacy is protected and will treat all personal data held about you in accordance with this policy which is in line with current the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and relevant UK Data Protection legislation.

This Privacy Policy explains:
•    The categories of personal data we may process
•    The purposes for which we collect personal data.
•    The legal bases for the processing of personal data.
•    Your rights and how you can manage the use of your personal information.
•    Procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy and how we use cookies.
•    How you can contact us or make a complaint.

1.0 What Information do we collect?

We only gather the personal information we need for business purposes in order to provide you with the services you have requested or to comply with our regulatory obligations, as well as appropriate news and information where you have consented to this. The personal information we typically collect includes:
•    Name
•    date of birth
•    gender
•    business/company name
•    job title
•    profession
•    contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
•    demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests

Society Support CIC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

1.1 The purposes for which we collect personal data

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  •  For the provision of our services
    •    Internal record keeping
    •    We may use the information to improve our services.
    •    We may periodically send promotional emails about our services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
    •    If you make a donation to us, we like to say Thank you, if you provide your contact details we may write to or email you to thank you for your donation.

You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes.  You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at enquiries@societysupport.co.uk  or by calling 01942 375210

2.0 The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.
If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.
If the basis changes, then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

Because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.
In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.
•    We may use it in order to:
•    Verify your identity for security purposes
•    Provide you with our services
to Provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

With your consent

When there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you with more information about our business, including our services, you will provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.
Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.
We will always ask for your consent when accessing our Live Chat service and provide you with a link to this privacy policy.’

For the purposes of legitimate interests

  •  We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, such as send out Thank you letters / emails if you make a donation or if you attend one of  our Recycling Sessions , we will let the council know if you attended.
    Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to:
    •    whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
    •    whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
    •    whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so
    Because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorization such as a search warrant or court order.

3.0 Retaining, deleting and access to personal data

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
We will retain your personal data as follows:

  •  Name, Address, Date of Birth, contact details, Financial Information will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years.
    If you disclose personal information to us during Live Chat this may be recorded and stored on our organizational database in line with this privacy policy.  This may be retained for up to 6 years in line with the organization’s legitimate interests.

We may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the EU GDPR and relevant UK Data Protection legislation.
If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible, at Society Support CIC

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your rights

Your principal rights under data protection law are:
•    the right to access;
•    the right to rectification;
•    the right to erasure;
•    the right to restrict processing;
•    the right to object to processing;
•    the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and (g)     the right to withdraw consent.
(h)     Data Portability – Does not apply to QHAP

4.0 Sharing your personal data with others

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:
•    you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;
•    we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third-party data processors; or
•    we are required by law to share your data.

5.0 Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Other security measures to safeguard your data are contained in our Information Security Policy.

6.0 Your Rights
You have the following rights regarding your personal data:
Rights
What does this mean?
1.    Rights to be informed
You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.
2.     Right of access
You have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we are processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.
3.    Right to rectification
You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
4.    Right to erasure
This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enable you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
5.    Right to restrict    processing
You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further.
6.    Right of data portability
You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.
7.    Right to object to   processing
You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes (including in each case any related profiling).
8.    Right to withdraw consent to processing
If you have given your consent to us to process your personal data for a particular purpose (for example, direct marketing), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that any processing of your personal data up to that point is unlawful).
9.    Right to make a complaint to the data protection authorities
You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law.

6.1 Complaints

If you would like to exercise your data protection rights or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data, please feel free to contact our Nominated Data Protection officer Catherine Prince on 01942 375210, or via email at enquiries@societysupport.co.uk

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any enquiries or complaint or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by:

  •  writing to: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF;
    •    calling: 0303 123 1113; or
    •    submitting a message through the ICO’s website at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

7.0 Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

8.0 Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 6th June and the Version number is 1.4 in line with the new GDPR guidelines.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information, we hold about you:
By email: enquiries@societysupport.co.uk
Or write to us at
C/O central park, Montrose Avenue, Golborne, Warrington, WA3 3SJ

Recruitment Privacy Policy

 As part of any recruitment process, the organization collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organization is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the organization collect?

The organization collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organization needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK;
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, and religion or belief.]
  • details of criminal convictions

The organization collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms or CV’s, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

The organization will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers , information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. The organization will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does the organization process personal data?

The organization needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The organisation may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Where the organisation relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of job applicants, employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.

The organisation processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Where the organisation processes other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes as permitted by the Data Protection Act 2018.

For some roles, the organisation is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the organisation seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment/comply with a regulatory requirement to establish whether or not an individual has committed an unlawful act or been involved in dishonesty or other improper conduct.

The organisation will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

If your application is unsuccessful, the organisation will keep your personal data on file for six months after which time it will be permanently destroyed.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The organisation will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The organisation will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

The organisation will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does the organisation protect data?

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does the organisation keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data protection controller on 01942 375210 . To make a subject access request , you will need to do so in writing and you be asked to complete the organisations form.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all. If your application is successful, it will be a condition of any job offer that you provide evidence of your right to work in the UK and satisfactory references.

You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

Privacy Policy website